Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Range: Originally found in Africa, Europe and Asia, the Cattle Egret is now found on nearly every continent, with birds in Australia originating from Asia. The cattle egret nests in colonies, which are often found around bodies of water. The colonies are usually found in woodlands near lakes or rivers, in swamps, or on small inland or coastal islands, and are sometimes shared with other wetland birds, such as herons, egrets, ibises, and cormorants. Cattle egrets exploit drier and open habitats more than other heron species. Their feeding habitats include seasonally inundated grasslands, pastures, farmlands, wetlands, and rice paddies. They often accompany cattle or other large mammals, catching insect and small vertebrate prey disturbed by these animals.
Description: The cattle egret is a small white heron about 19-21 inches in length with a wingspan of about three feet. It has short legs and a thick neck compared to other species of egrets. Adults have dull yellow or orange bills and dull orange legs. Immature cattle egrets have black legs and bills. Adult Cattle Egrets are all white with a yellow bill and legs. In breeding plumage they have golden plumes on their head, chest, and back. ... Cattle Egrets stalk insects and other small animals on the ground in grassy fields. They are much less often seen in water than other herons.
Diet: Mostly insects. When associating with grazing animals in fields, diet is mostly large insects, especially grasshoppers, crickets, flies; also frogs, spiders, moths. Elsewhere may feed on crayfish, earthworms, snakes, nestling birds, eggs, sometimes fish.
Lifespan: In the wild, a healthy cattle egret will live 10 years. In captivity, they can add on 2-3 years should they remain healthy.
Fulvous Tree Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor)
Range: Fulvous Whistling-Ducks frequent freshwater wetlands, usually with water less than 20 inches deep. In the United States, they use impounded, flooded rice fields and similar habitats such as flooded pastures and agricultural fields. Flocks in Texas and Louisiana preparing to migrate southward concentrate in freshwater wetlands near the coast. In Florida, some Fulvous Whistling-Ducks remain year-round in rice fields, but many occupy freshwater marshes extensively after the nesting season, especially during winter. They often roost in forested areas next to marshes or rivers.
Description: Whistling-ducks are a distinctive group of about 8 species of brightly colored, oddly proportioned waterfowl. The Fulvous Whistling-Duck is a mix of rich caramel-brown and black, a long-legged and long-necked creature found in warm freshwater marshes across the Americas, Africa, and Asia.
Diet: Fulvous Whistling-Ducks eat mostly invertebrates and the seeds of aquatic plants. They forage by swimming or wading in shallow water and dabbling, tipping up, or diving to reach food with the bill. In addition to rice seed, they eat green algae and seeds of wheat, knotgrass, switchgrasses, sedges (many species, including beakrush and fringe-rush), jungle-rice, bahiagrasses, darnel ryegrass, reed canary grass, signalgrass, watershield, cape blue waterlily, blue mudplantain, knotweed, robust marshwort, spearwort, Colombian waxweed, slender fimbry, and sea ragwood. Invertebrates such as earthworms, midges, water beetles, dragonfly larvae, snails, and small mollusks make up a small part of the diet for adults, perhaps a larger portion for ducklings.
Lifespan: Typically these ducks live 8-10 years in the wild, and 12-14 in captivity.
Ringed Teal Duck (Callonetta leucophrys)
Range: Ringed teals live in wetlands in South America from southern Bolivia, Paraguay, and southwestern Brazil, to northeastern Argentina and Uruguay. They are found near secluded pools, small streams, swampy tropical forests, ponds, marshy clearings in low woodlands, and often in forested habitats
Description: Ringed teals are members of the wood duck group. Ringed teals have slender, gray-blue bills and brown eyes. They have light pink legs and feet and the toes have strong, pointed claws that allow them to easily perch in trees. The plumage of adults has beautiful iridescent green patterns. Size stats are: Length: 14-15 inches; Wingspan: 28 inches; Weight: 11-12 ounces.
Diet: As a predominately aquatic species, ringed teals eat a variety of aquatic plants and invertebrates, as well as any seeds that can be found. Ringed teals are classified as “dabblers” as opposed to “divers”.
Lifespan: Ringed teals can live up to 15 years in captivity, however, an average life span is not known for wild individuals.
Scarlet Ibis (Eudocimus ruber)
Range: The scarlet ibis is a species of ibis in the bird family Threskiornithidae. It inhabits tropical South America and islands of the Caribbean. In form, it resembles most of the other twenty-seven extant species of ibis, but its remarkably brilliant scarlet coloration makes it unmistakable. The Scarlet Ibis is restricted to the northern third of South America where it occupies a number of aquatic habitats, ranging from mangrove swamps, tidal mudflats, shallow lakes, and anthropogenic wetlands where they feed mainly on crustaceans.
Description: The scarlet ibis is hard to miss! Adults are bright red or scarlet, with somewhat lighter shading on the head, neck and underparts. The longest flight feathers are tipped in black. The long legs of this wading bird are pink, and the toes are partially webbed. These birds have long legs, long bills, and moderately long necks. They are medium-sized wading birds, and usually stand about two and a half feet tall. In shape and size, they are quite similar to spoonbills. On average, the males' bills are 22% longer than the females.
Diet: In the wild, ibis eat a varied diet, including crabs and other crustaceans, small fish, mollusks, frogs, worms and insects. At an aquarium, the ibis's diet includes fish, crustaceans and insects, as well as a commercial pellet diet.
Lifespan: The life span of the scarlet ibis is approximately 16 years in the wild; and 20 years in captivity.
Silver Teal Duck (Spatula versicolor)
Range: Silver Teal usually inhabit fresh-water marshes, slow rivers, lakes, and wetlands. Status in the Wild: The populations of Silver Teal are currently stable. This species is classified by IUCN as being of Least Concern in Conservation Status. Silver Teal Ducks are quite widespread throughout South America. They range across the continent, and wintering from Southern Brazil up to the Southern United States. Habitat: Silver Teal usually inhabit fresh-water marshes, slow rivers, lakes, and wetlands.
Description: They have a black cap that extends below the eyes, and a bluish bill with a yellow tip. They also have a green speculum with a white border.
Diet: The Silver Teal feeds on seeds and tender parts of aquatic plants. It also takes aquatic invertebrates such as insects and their larvae, molluscs and crustaceans. In the Falklands, the diet includes pond weed and various aquatic invertebrates.
Lifespan: Silver teals can live up to 15 years in captivity, however, an average life span is not known for wild individuals.
Silver Bahama Pintail Duck (Anas bahamensis)
Range: Also known as the summer duck, it is found in the Caribbean, South America, and the Galápagos Islands. It occurs on waters with some salinity, such as brackish lakes, estuaries and mangrove swamps.
Description: They have a black cap that extends below the eyes, and a bluish bill with a yellow tip. They also have a green speculum with a white border. Like many southern ducks, the sexes are similar. It is mainly brown with white cheeks and a red-based grey bill (young birds lack the pink). It cannot be confused with any other duck in its range
Diet: Silver Bahama Pintail feeds on aquatic plants and small creatures obtained by dabbling. The nest is on the ground under vegetation and near water.
Lifespan: Silver Bahama Pintail can live up to 15 years in captivity, however, an average life span is not known for wild individuals.